Page 1 of 1

Animations on move

Posted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 8:02 pm
by LordOfAles
Can game engine handle unit animating while MOVING and ATTACKING?

Re: Question

Posted: Fri Aug 25, 2017 10:53 pm
by Puss_in_Boots
I believe it cannot. Otherwise I might have found amything in a topic regarding this, but there would be to many units to animate. Which creates a whole lot of work for drawers like yourself and some coding for the developer.

Re: Question

Posted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 4:52 pm
by Stratego (dev)
Sure it can but that needs a bit of coding.
But the bad news is we have many units to animate :)


Also please use good topic namings - thanks.

Re: Animations on move

Posted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:10 pm
by DoomCarrot
That would take.... An insanely long time to make animations for every unit...

Re: Animations on move

Posted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:23 pm
by LordOfAles
Well,im up for a task,but i can do it on winter holiday

Re: Animations on move

Posted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:30 pm
by LordOfAles
But first:

1. Do every unit needs 1 animation to attack in all directions?

2.Do every unit needs 2 animations for left and right attack?

3.Do every unit needs 4 animations for up,down,left and right attack?

Re: Animations on move

Posted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 7:57 pm
by DoomCarrot
Exactly, each direction would prob need an animation, otherwise it might look really bad if a skirmisher throws javelin to the right when it is attacking to the left lol

Re: Animations on move

Posted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 8:00 pm
by Puss_in_Boots
This could work well with my turning units idea. We should probably save this for when we run out of ideas though. That way we won't have to create 4 images every time we have a new idea.

Re: Animations on move

Posted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 9:35 pm
by LordOfAles
Agreed

Re: Animations on move

Posted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 1:32 am
by DoomCarrot
4 images + 4 animations.... :P

Re: Animations on move

Posted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 1:41 am
by Puss_in_Boots
It's gonna be alot more than 12 images each with all that layering that is necessary.

Re: Animations on move

Posted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 10:19 am
by LordOfAles
16,for sb who has nothing to do...meh

Re: Animations on move

Posted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 3:19 pm
by Dan301002
It will be much to cost for animating.
But there is always button to skip animation lol. :lol:

Re: Animations on move

Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 1:18 am
by Sunrise Samurai
Sounds like a good way to increase the file size for the game. I'm sorry, but this is one good idea I can't approve. AoS and all variants are all currently easily squeezed into low end devices with limited memory. If we start multiplying the amount of images for moving animations for everything, it might add a lot of additional space requirements. AoF takes up almost 45 mb of space on my phone, so I can avoid space issues (seeing as it's a piece of junk) with these games. That many images would rapidly increase that to something less manageable.

Re: Animations on move

Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 6:29 am
by LordOfAles
45 mb?lol.It takes just 17 for me :)

Re: Animations on move

Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 3:28 pm
by Avalyn
I think this idea is rather improbable, there are a ton of units to animate. :)
DoomCarrot wrote:That would take.... An insanely long time...

Re: Animations on move

Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 3:34 pm
by Sunrise Samurai
I've got a "few" games going, single and multiplayer....so it might be a bit bigger because of that. Anyway, my point remains, one big selling point is the fact that it has a lot of content for taking up almost no space, and I don't want to ruin that with thousands of near duplicate images. I'd say animations should be kept for standing animations, where they are seen the most, and ad the most influence to the graphics.

Re: Animations on move

Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 3:38 pm
by Puss_in_Boots
With tons of free time it could be possible, but this could be used as free downloadable content, instead of being inserted straight into the game.

Re: Animations on move

Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 8:41 pm
by LordOfAles
It could be downloadable straight from game menu(if user wants to)