Using Money courier in the same TC ANSWERED

Using Money courier in the same TC ANSWERED

Postby Detros » Thu Nov 30, 2017 11:06 pm

Is there a way to use Money courier in the same TC he was trained, without the need to move outside and then back, thus losing one turn?
User avatar
Detros
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Using Money courier in the same TC

Postby Stratego (dev) » Fri Dec 01, 2017 5:51 am

sure
Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5876
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Using Money courier in the same TC ANSWERED

Postby Detros » Fri Dec 01, 2017 10:17 pm

And what way it is? I have left MC in the same TC it got trained and the next unit didn't seem to be speeded up and there was still a MC when I checked in the next turn.
User avatar
Detros
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Using Money courier in the same TC ANSWERED

Postby Puss_in_Boots » Sat Dec 02, 2017 1:15 am

This should be documented as well, seeing as it is hardly known.
A handsome forums woefully Underpopulated by Bees?
A high Influx of Bees oughta put a stop to that!
User avatar
Puss_in_Boots
 
Posts: 1342
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:23 am
Location: Fairy Tales and Television.

Re: Using Money courier in the same TC ANSWERED

Postby Stratego (dev) » Sat Dec 02, 2017 5:38 am

Detros wrote:And what way it is? I have left MC in the same TC it got trained and the next unit didn't seem to be speeded up and there was still a MC when I checked in the next turn.



than it is a bug, but i can only imagine that currently MC works nowhere, either after moving - is it?
isnt that the case you left there MC to be trained, so every turn u get a new MC in TC, and you always see 2turns left for nextMC? than it works fine, you have every 1 turn a 2 turn cost mc trained.
Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5876
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Using Money courier in the same TC ANSWERED

Postby Detros » Wed Dec 06, 2017 10:21 pm

Stratego (dev) wrote:
Detros wrote:And what way it is? I have left MC in the same TC it got trained and the next unit didn't seem to be speeded up and there was still a MC when I checked in the next turn.


than it is a bug, but i can only imagine that currently MC works nowhere, either after moving - is it?
isnt that the case you left there MC to be trained, so every turn u get a new MC in TC, and you always see 2turns left for nextMC? than it works fine, you have every 1 turn a 2 turn cost mc trained.

Yes, I was training more MCs there and got confused. I have tested it a bit more now. Apparently MC is used even in the same TC it was created in as usual _unless the next unit is MC too_.

Results: the issue is rather in the lack of documentation. Again.
  • Each Money courrier (MC) costs 2 turns to train and has 1 MC-value.
  • MCs don't sped up training of MCs. So you _don't lose_ MC-value in case you just leave the training in that TC on MCs for multiple turns.
  • MCs can be used even in the TC where they were trained. Even without moving out and back.
  • If TC is training an unit (other than MC) or researching a tech and there are MCs in the TC _all_ of them will be consumed. The training/construction will be lowered by extra 1 for each of them. Timer of 0 or of negative value leads to completion so you _do_ lose MC-value if you have too many MCs in that TC during production phase (before your turn). You can't just build two cheap units at the same time in given TC this way.
User avatar
Detros
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 12:01 pm


Return to More Q&A

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests