Unfortunately AOS has stopped IMPLEMENTED

Moderator: Endru1241

Post Reply
User avatar
RiverRaider 1097
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:38 pm
Location: Resistance..USA

Unfortunately AOS has stopped IMPLEMENTED

Post by RiverRaider 1097 » Mon Oct 19, 2015 10:37 pm

Game will crash each time refresh starts its cycle, manually or auto. Haven't timed it but every few minutes!
and remember,wherever your at,there you are

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9668
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by Stratego (dev) » Mon Oct 19, 2015 10:39 pm

can u send me debugreport?

User avatar
RiverRaider 1097
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:38 pm
Location: Resistance..USA

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by RiverRaider 1097 » Mon Oct 19, 2015 10:42 pm

Have sent 4or 5 last one a few minutes ago?
and remember,wherever your at,there you are

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9668
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by Stratego (dev) » Mon Oct 19, 2015 10:43 pm

which is your email address?

User avatar
RiverRaider 1097
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:38 pm
Location: Resistance..USA

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by RiverRaider 1097 » Mon Oct 19, 2015 10:44 pm

Either one is fine )
and remember,wherever your at,there you are

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9668
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by Stratego (dev) » Mon Oct 19, 2015 10:49 pm

I receive 3-4 email every 5 minutes. please somehow identify yours. thanks!

User avatar
RiverRaider 1097
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:38 pm
Location: Resistance..USA

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by RiverRaider 1097 » Mon Oct 19, 2015 10:54 pm

Oh, ddtodd is what was on the report
and remember,wherever your at,there you are

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9668
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by Stratego (dev) » Mon Oct 19, 2015 11:17 pm

please longclick on that game and
a) press the "send game" to dev
b) and also the "send game id to dev" menuitems.
c) also write me the name of that game

thanks.

User avatar
RiverRaider 1097
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:38 pm
Location: Resistance..USA

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by RiverRaider 1097 » Mon Oct 19, 2015 11:27 pm

Not playing game it does it regardless, no matter what I'm doing on my tablet. A box will come up and say Unfortunately AOS has stopped, it just did it while writing this post
and remember,wherever your at,there you are

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9668
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by Stratego (dev) » Mon Oct 19, 2015 11:28 pm

yes, the background thread does that.
can u send the games in question that causes these crashes? (as i asked above)

User avatar
RiverRaider 1097
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:38 pm
Location: Resistance..USA

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by RiverRaider 1097 » Mon Oct 19, 2015 11:46 pm

But I am NOT playing game when it happens, I will have my multyplayer game list on just sitting idle and then when the refresh circles start going up the list to tell me if its my turn or not this is when it happens, or if I refresh manually... it will happen!
and remember,wherever your at,there you are

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9668
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by Stratego (dev) » Tue Oct 20, 2015 5:45 am

i am very aware that you are not playing, however i assume u have a crash on refreshing one of the multiplayer games u have, please send me that game with data i asked above.

this is a specific game there what is making these tricks i need that to investigate the issue.

you can stop the "background job", by turning off the internet on your device (the job will not run if there is no internet) while u can send it.

User avatar
RiverRaider 1097
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:38 pm
Location: Resistance..USA

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by RiverRaider 1097 » Tue Oct 20, 2015 11:06 am

Have sent the info. Dan Thanks
and remember,wherever your at,there you are

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9668
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by Stratego (dev) » Wed Oct 21, 2015 6:23 pm

ok.

i got the problem.

some of you has started to build a castle into an invalid place (where the castle will get off the map.

do u know how that happened? (there is a bug i suppose on building a castle.)

do u know who is darkexplorer? please try to contact him and askhim to write me so we can figure out how did he do it - thanks!

fix is up on server in 10 minutes.

User avatar
RiverRaider 1097
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:38 pm
Location: Resistance..USA

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by RiverRaider 1097 » Wed Oct 21, 2015 8:32 pm

I do not know Darkexplorer, first time playing him. Sorry Dan deleted game yesterday. You mentioned where the Castle will get off the map I will have to go back and check but I believe I have a top of a Castle past the border in one of my games is this what you mean?
Last edited by RiverRaider 1097 on Wed Oct 21, 2015 8:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
and remember,wherever your at,there you are

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9668
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by Stratego (dev) » Wed Oct 21, 2015 8:33 pm

you can re-download the game from the running list.
your partner in the game wrote me he could successfully start the game.

User avatar
RiverRaider 1097
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:38 pm
Location: Resistance..USA

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by RiverRaider 1097 » Wed Oct 21, 2015 9:06 pm

Reloaded game DarkXplr turn is now, will ask at my turn. Did you see my question asked in edited post 2 entries back?
and remember,wherever your at,there you are

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9668
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by Stratego (dev) » Thu Oct 22, 2015 4:23 am

I have a top of a Castle past the border in one of my games is this what you mean?
no, there was a starting castle at the bottom right (as i remember in yellow player posession)

User avatar
RiverRaider 1097
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:38 pm
Location: Resistance..USA

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by RiverRaider 1097 » Mon Nov 02, 2015 2:23 pm

Dan there is some kind of interference going on between people with Dev version and stock version.Each time you implement a change to the Dev version just for testing between you guys before sending to Google. It sends stopped reports to people who has stock version while playing with those who has Dev version. I realize you have already told me this shouldn't happen but it happens to players with stock version. sirlindsley... a serious and active player told me he mistakenly uninstalled and re installed his game hoping it would help but lost everything as you know this won't work but in desperation people do it, I have done it! Asking for your help getting sirlindsley's upgrades back and help stock versioner's with our problem. Thanks you )
and remember,wherever your at,there you are

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9668
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by Stratego (dev) » Mon Nov 02, 2015 3:20 pm

Did the one with dev version produced something stock version does not have? That is forbidden...

If not: please send me a crash report so i will see the problem

User avatar
Alexander82
Posts: 6742
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 8:18 pm

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by Alexander82 » Mon Nov 02, 2015 3:59 pm

Daniel, btw, my game freeze if i try to send a bug report
Last edited by Alexander82 on Mon Nov 02, 2015 5:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Age of Fantasy design leader

User avatar
RiverRaider 1097
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:38 pm
Location: Resistance..USA

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by RiverRaider 1097 » Mon Nov 02, 2015 5:24 pm

No there are no new units being used in games mentioned since the .018 update it is like the ones that have the .019 update that is not yet published interferes with people with just a stock version game?
and remember,wherever your at,there you are

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9668
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by Stratego (dev) » Mon Nov 02, 2015 5:43 pm

Ok. I need a crash report please. Write to top of email that this is the incompatibility

User avatar
RiverRaider 1097
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:38 pm
Location: Resistance..USA

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by RiverRaider 1097 » Mon Nov 02, 2015 5:47 pm

Will do thanks Dan
and remember,wherever your at,there you are

User avatar
RiverRaider 1097
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:38 pm
Location: Resistance..USA

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped

Post by RiverRaider 1097 » Wed Nov 04, 2015 2:59 pm

Haven't had any stops since last post Dan...possibly perpetrator deleted unit...lol )
and remember,wherever your at,there you are

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9668
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Unfortunately AOS has stopped IMPLEMENTED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Wed Nov 04, 2015 5:32 pm

thanks!
and no, it was the fix (the fix is to remove all invalid placed castles from map)

Post Reply

Return to “Implementeds”