Quick info window on units IMPLEMENTED

Moderator: Endru1241

Post Reply
Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9682
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Quick info window on units IMPLEMENTED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Wed Dec 23, 2015 12:40 pm

I find myself opening the unit property sheet for some information that should be seen right on selecting a unit/building.
eg:
- the exact HP he has,
- or which kind of effects affecting him (burning/poisoning)
- what is the current range (considering current upgrades)

so i think we need a quick info section on the HUD, my first idea was the bottom left corner (an approx 2 button height, 3 button wide territory with black background containing such information)

so i opened a topic asking for suggestions
- where to put such information panel,
- and how should that look like
- and what essential data should appear there.

screenshots are welcome - thanks!

User avatar
COOLguy
Posts: 4005
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 2:58 am
Location: Nenuial, Arnor

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by COOLguy » Thu Dec 24, 2015 2:04 am

This is a great idea! I think the positioning idea is good too.

It should definitely have the hp
Thanks!
Josh

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9682
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sun Dec 27, 2015 7:13 am

ok, i am uploading a version with the first "quick info" box when u select a unit.
it is not ready the texts are also not aligned, i am only posting it so you can give me suggestions and ideas what to put there.
thanks.

up on server in 5 minutes.

User avatar
patroid
Posts: 1178
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 10:58 am
Location: Germany, Berlin

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by patroid » Sun Dec 27, 2015 5:55 pm

Hi
Love it.
Maybe the highestbonus against it and the
Unit it has the highest bonus on..
(Pikeman: 200% on Horse Units ; swordsman has 100%)

Patroid

User avatar
RiverRaider 1097
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:38 pm
Location: Resistance..USA

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by RiverRaider 1097 » Sun Dec 27, 2015 8:00 pm

Total unit info and upgrades
Total of same unit style on map
If unit has fired or not, was a big issue for me But was pleased to see you have fixed that with the lit or dark box. Perfect Thank You )
and remember,wherever your at,there you are

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9682
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sun Dec 27, 2015 8:08 pm

Maybe the highestbonus against it and the
Unit it has the highest bonus on
Total unit info and upgrades
definitely no space for all this.
Total of same unit style on map
i dont think it is important.
If unit has fired or not
yes, it is handled there.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9682
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sun Dec 27, 2015 10:47 pm

ok, there are the active effects shown (poisoned, on fire and so on)

not aligned well, but visible.

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9682
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by Stratego (dev) » Sun Dec 27, 2015 11:01 pm

ok, a bit more aligned version is up on server in 10 minutes.

User avatar
COOLguy
Posts: 4005
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 2:58 am
Location: Nenuial, Arnor

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by COOLguy » Sun Dec 27, 2015 11:40 pm

Great! I would suggest having on there:

-hp (current/full)
-effects
-moves or actions left
-maybe basic stats? or
-All Techs affecting it

(I know some of them are already in.)
Thanks!
Josh

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9682
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by Stratego (dev) » Mon Dec 28, 2015 4:27 am

-hp (current/full) - this is in already.
-effects - this is too.
-moves or actions left - this too: action: dark/light background, moves: the possible steps highlight shows that already
-maybe basic stats? or - what do you mean?
-All Techs affecting it - what do you mean? "all tech can affect it" or "all tech currently affecting it"

User avatar
COOLguy
Posts: 4005
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 2:58 am
Location: Nenuial, Arnor

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by COOLguy » Mon Dec 28, 2015 5:39 am

Daniel (the dev) wrote: -maybe basic stats? or - what do you mean?
-All Techs affecting it - what do you mean? "all tech can affect it" or "all tech currently affecting it"
Basic stats: how you were saying with range and all
Techs: I mean all the techs currently affecting it (ie blacksmith techs or so on) I have had that happen where I convert an archer from a less advanced enemy.
Thanks!
Josh

User avatar
Hardeep
Posts: 1121
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 11:06 pm
Location: Isengard, middle earth

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by Hardeep » Mon Dec 28, 2015 6:11 am

Looks amazing as of right now! :D
As for techs affecting it, maybe put the icons of the techs the unit is benefiting from (if not to ambiguous, make it so the icons are tappable, and when you do so, the description for the tech comes in)
There never was much hope... just a fool's hope

User avatar
COOLguy
Posts: 4005
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 2:58 am
Location: Nenuial, Arnor

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by COOLguy » Mon Dec 28, 2015 3:00 pm

Hardeep wrote:Looks amazing as of right now! :D
As for techs affecting it, maybe put the icons of the techs the unit is benefiting from (if not to ambiguous, make it so the icons are tappable, and when you do so, the description for the tech comes in)
Yes good idea
Thanks!
Josh

User avatar
Hardeep
Posts: 1121
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 11:06 pm
Location: Isengard, middle earth

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by Hardeep » Mon Dec 28, 2015 7:55 pm

Also maybe team colours, or team name, or both! :D
There never was much hope... just a fool's hope

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9682
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by Stratego (dev) » Mon Dec 28, 2015 8:08 pm

i dont think we should put there anything that is visible on the map anyways, teamcolor, ablilities(spells), movement and so on.

User avatar
TheBluePhoenix
Posts: 1498
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 5:09 pm

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by TheBluePhoenix » Tue Dec 29, 2015 5:04 am

Maybe the name of the unit is displayed in its team colour?
BEWARE!!!!The long lost empire of phoenicia is rising- The world is but just near the golden age,wherein men played and frolicked,without any worries at all


SomeGuy
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 1:15 pm

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by SomeGuy » Wed Dec 30, 2015 3:39 am

I suggest there should be something to show if the unit moved or attacked, perhaps an icon or message. This would work with the unit going dark when all moves and attacks are used.

I also suggest that if there isn't enough space to fit all information, you should be able to click the box to show another page with information.
Who am I?

User avatar
Hardeep
Posts: 1121
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 11:06 pm
Location: Isengard, middle earth

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by Hardeep » Wed Dec 30, 2015 3:47 am

SomeGuy wrote:I suggest there should be something to show if the unit moved or attacked, perhaps an icon or message. This would work with the unit going dark when all moves and attacks are used.

I also suggest that if there isn't enough space to fit all information, you should be able to click the box to show another page with information.
Action thing is already in
There never was much hope... just a fool's hope

User avatar
TheBluePhoenix
Posts: 1498
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 5:09 pm

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by TheBluePhoenix » Wed Dec 30, 2015 3:48 am

I perfectly agree to someguy.i n large maps, i forget which units i have already used to attack and sometimes move such a unit besides another just to find it has no attack left.this is a nescessary addition.
BEWARE!!!!The long lost empire of phoenicia is rising- The world is but just near the golden age,wherein men played and frolicked,without any worries at all


SomeGuy
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 1:15 pm

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by SomeGuy » Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:06 am

If there is something that shows if a unit has attached or moved (without doing both), I can't find it.
Who am I?

User avatar
Hardeep
Posts: 1121
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 11:06 pm
Location: Isengard, middle earth

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by Hardeep » Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:37 am

The whole parchment sheet goes dark :|
You didn't notice it? Maybe im hallucinating, but i doubt it :)
There never was much hope... just a fool's hope

SomeGuy
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 1:15 pm

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by SomeGuy » Wed Dec 30, 2015 7:14 am

I get it now. Maybe we should make a section on the info window in the help section, just so new players can understand it.
Who am I?

User avatar
COOLguy
Posts: 4005
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 2:58 am
Location: Nenuial, Arnor

Re: Quick info window on units

Post by COOLguy » Wed Dec 30, 2015 2:25 pm

SomeGuy wrote:I get it now. Maybe we should make a section on the info window in the help section, just so new players can understand it.
lol that is so new and there is so much other stuff that needs to be added in the help. :)
Thanks!
Josh

Stratego (dev)
Site Admin
Posts: 9682
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:28 pm

Re: Quick info window on units IMPLEMENTED

Post by Stratego (dev) » Wed Jun 27, 2018 6:11 pm

this one is in already.

Post Reply

Return to “Implementeds”